KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

brainstorm

Arabic translation: يقوم كل فريق من الفرق المتنازعة بقدح ذهنه لإيجاد جميع الحلول الممكنة وتسجيلها على ورقة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brainstorm
Arabic translation:يقوم كل فريق من الفرق المتنازعة بقدح ذهنه لإيجاد جميع الحلول الممكنة وتسجيلها على ورقة
Entered by: Shazly

22:30 Nov 4, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: brainstorm
► Both conflict parties brainstorm possible solutions on a sheet of paper (each sheet with one proposed solution only)
ahmad65
يقوم كل فريق من الفرق المتنازعة بقدح ذهنه لإيجاد جميع الحلول الممكنة وتسجيلها على ورقة
Explanation:
يقوم كل فريق من الفرق المتنازعة بإعمال ذهنه للنظر فى جميع الحلول الممكنة وتسجيلها على ورقة
يقوم كل فريق من الفرق المتنازعة بالتفكير فى جميع الحلول الممكنة وتسجيلها على ورقة
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your help
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1العصف الذهنيMueen Issa
5 +1يستحثون توليدFuad Yahya
4اثارة الافكار
Jacques Saleh
4Please, see the following links for a discussion of the term
muhammad turman
4يفكــر جاهدا
Saleh Ayyub
1يقوم كل فريق من الفرق المتنازعة بقدح ذهنه لإيجاد جميع الحلول الممكنة وتسجيلها على ورقة
Shazly


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please, see the following links for a discussion of the term


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=274283&keyword=brainstorm

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=452625&keyword=brainstorm


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=274283&keyword=brainstorm
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=452625&keyword=brainstorm
muhammad turman
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 436

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
يستحثون توليد


Explanation:
The term "brain storm" has been discussed on KudoZ before, but I believe this is the first time it comes up as a verb. In your sentence, it is used in a telescopic manner. "Both conflict parties brainstorm possible solutions on a sheet of paper" really means "Both conflict parties brainstorm possible solutions and write them on a sheet of paper." You can imitate the abbreviated style of the source sentence this way:

كلا فريقي الخلاف يستحثون توليد الحلول الممكنة على ورقة

or you can expand it this way:

كلا فريقي الخلاف يستحثون توليد الحلول الممكنة ويكتبونها على ورقة

A grammatical point: Notice that although فريقي الخلاف is in the double form, the verbs are in the plural form, because each of the two parties is a plural entity. This is similar to the number treatment in the Qur'anic verse

وإن طائفتان من المؤمنين اقتتلوا فأصلحوا بين أخويكم

Here, طائفتان is in the double form, but اقتتلوا is in the plural form, because each is a plural entity.


Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
1 hr

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
يقوم كل فريق من الفرق المتنازعة بقدح ذهنه لإيجاد جميع الحلول الممكنة وتسجيلها على ورقة


Explanation:
يقوم كل فريق من الفرق المتنازعة بإعمال ذهنه للنظر فى جميع الحلول الممكنة وتسجيلها على ورقة
يقوم كل فريق من الفرق المتنازعة بالتفكير فى جميع الحلول الممكنة وتسجيلها على ورقة


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your help

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
اثارة الافكار


Explanation:
او: تقارع الافكار
يقارعون او يثيرون الافكار

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 38

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
العصف الذهني


Explanation:
وتعني مرحلة ما قبل الخروج بحل أو قرار نهائي في موضوع ما، وليس بالضرورة إبداعيا. كأن تكون لديك عدة أفكار أو توجهات في ذهنك بخصوص أمر ما فتراجعها وتحللها في ذهنك (العصف الذهني) ثم تختار إحداها وتنفذه.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 07:11:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وكفعل يعصفوا (في) أذهانهم

Mueen Issa
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mumtaz
3 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يفكــر جاهدا


Explanation:
why do not you use ordinary words and verbs that are commonly used in uch situation i.e. يفكــر جاهدا

أو قوم بالتفكير جاهدا

صالح

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953