KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

31st october

Arabic translation: الحادي والثلاثون


09:38 Nov 6, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: 31st october
31st october 2003
jenan
Arabic translation:الحادي والثلاثون
Explanation:
الحادي والثلاثون من شهر اكتوبر / تشرين الأول
Selected response from:

Deena Moghrabi
Jordan
Grading comment
Thanks Deena and all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9الحادي والثلاثون
Deena Moghrabi
5 +3تشرين الأولFuad Yahya


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
تشرين الأول


Explanation:
أو أكتوبر

تختلف أسماء الشهور الشمسية من دولة عربية لأخرى


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 03:56:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You got one third of an answer for one third of a question. After years with ProZ, I still cannot figure what it is that prevents askers from fully explaining their questions the first time.

As stated by Deena and explained by Aisha below, 31st stands for \"thirty first.\" Other common abbreviations:

1st = first

2nd = second

3rd = third

4th = fourth

21st = twenty first

22nd = twenty second

23rd =twenty third

101st = hundred and first

and so on.

Ordinal numbers are used for dates, both in Arabic and in English, except that in Arabic, there are no suffixes attached when numerals are used instead of fully spelled out words. When read aloud, however, the reader ought to use the ordinal numbers. What we hear sometimes, like خمسة رمضان is poor Arabic. It should always be الخامس من رمضان or الليلة الخامسة من رمضان, and so on.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mutarjem
1 min

agree  Alaa AHMED
1 day21 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
9 days

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
الحادي والثلاثون


Explanation:
الحادي والثلاثون من شهر اكتوبر / تشرين الأول

Deena Moghrabi
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thanks Deena and all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: "st" = first;English days of the month always ordinal/Arabic cardinal
25 mins

agree  AhmedAMS: أكتوير (with hamza)
47 mins

agree  Mona Helal: الحادي والثلاثون من شهر أكتوبر / تشرين الأول
56 mins

agree  xxxGharbeia
2 hrs

agree  Sami Khamou
3 hrs

agree  Mumtaz
7 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub: الحادي والثلاثون من شهر أكتوبر / تشرين الأول
9 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
1 day21 hrs

agree  Amman
9 days