KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Kallista

Arabic translation: كاليستا


01:44 Nov 7, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Kallista
Can a name of non-muslim written in jawi or arab?
Siti
Arabic translation:كاليستا
Explanation:
Yes, it can. Being a non-Muslim is no barrier. The above is the name Kallista in Arabic script. I assume you are able to display that on your screen. For the Javanese version, you will need to post a question in the proper language pair.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8كاليستاFuad Yahya
4كاليستا
Sami Khamou


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
كاليستا


Explanation:
Yes, it can. Being a non-Muslim is no barrier. The above is the name Kallista in Arabic script. I assume you are able to display that on your screen. For the Javanese version, you will need to post a question in the proper language pair.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
1 hr

agree  jenan
10 hrs

agree  Mumtaz
12 hrs

agree  xxxSpring2007
16 hrs

agree  Mona Helal: not sure I understand the question but but the answer fits the heading!
21 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
1 day5 hrs

agree  Mueen Issa
1 day5 hrs

agree  Amman
8 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kallista
كاليستا


Explanation:
كاليستا
Yes, it can be transliterated in Arabic.

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818