KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

FATF

Arabic translation: Fareeq KhaaS lmukaafihat ghasiil al-amwaal


21:32 Nov 8, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
/ Money Laundering
English term or phrase: FATF
The formation of the Financial Action Task Force (FATF)on money laundering

It was entered into the glossary as : فريق مهمات للاجراءات المالية

Is there another translation? and if not can we say to complete the phrase : فريق مهمات الاجراءات
المالية لعملية غسيل الاموال ؟

او مثلا حملةالاداء المالي على غسيل الاموال bearing in mind that its main goal is to combat terrorist financing?

(The FATF is an intergovernmental body whose purpose is to develop and promote policies to combat money laundering.)
jenan
Arabic translation:Fareeq KhaaS lmukaafihat ghasiil al-amwaal
Explanation:
Greetings.

Rather than get wrapeed up in finding a rendition for "task force" (temporary organization for specific purpose and usually, a limited time), an equivalent term might well be

Fariiq KHaaS limukaafiHat ghasiil al-amwaal

فريق خاص لمطافحة غسيل الاموال

Money laundering = illicit transfer or recycling of funds, stocks, currency or other instruments convertible to financial value.

HTH. Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
Selected response from:

shfranke
United States
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Fareeq KhaaS lmukaafihat ghasiil al-amwaalshfranke
1الهيئة الدولية لمعايير مكافحة غسيل الأموال
Shazly


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fareeq KhaaS lmukaafihat ghasiil al-amwaal


Explanation:
Greetings.

Rather than get wrapeed up in finding a rendition for "task force" (temporary organization for specific purpose and usually, a limited time), an equivalent term might well be

Fariiq KHaaS limukaafiHat ghasiil al-amwaal

فريق خاص لمطافحة غسيل الاموال

Money laundering = illicit transfer or recycling of funds, stocks, currency or other instruments convertible to financial value.

HTH. Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke



    Work on task forces with US Govt's FINCEN
shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 336
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muhammad turman: أو فريق العمل الخاص بمكافحة غسيل الاموال http://www.gcss.org.bh/Publications/encyclopedia/007.htm
4 mins
  -> Many thanks for your note and that very useful URL. Khair, in sha' Allah.

disagree  Zuhair Mustafa: فرقة العمل المعنية بالاجراءات المالية المتعلقة بغسل الأموال
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
الهيئة الدولية لمعايير مكافحة غسيل الأموال


Explanation:
الهيئة الدولية لمعايير منع غسيل الأموال وتمويل الإرهاب

The Financial Action Task Force on Money Laundering (FATF) is the international body responsible for setting anti-money laundering and anti-terrorist financing standards.

تترجم فى بعض وسائل الإعلام العربية بأنها
الفاتف أو مجموعة قوة العمل المالية المختصة بمكافحة غسيل الأموال في العالم
لكنى أعتقد أنها ترجمة فضفاضة


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 00:36:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FATF - Financial Action Task Force
Convened at the direction of the 1989 G-7 Economic Summit in Paris, France. The leaders of the G-7 nations directed that a group be formed to study measures that had been taken by financial institutions to prevent their abuse by money launderers and to make recommendations with respect to improving the international response to the threat posed by money laundering.



    Reference: http://www.fsa.go.jp/fiu/fiue/fme001a.pdf
Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124