KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

I am a lesbian.

Arabic translation: Moosaahikat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I am a lesbian.
Arabic translation:Moosaahikat
Entered by: Jacques Saleh

11:32 Nov 11, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: I am a lesbian.
When a woman tells you that she is a lesbian. please include both arabic script and romanization
xyz abc
Canada
Moosaahikat
Explanation:
مساحقة
او
سحاقية
This is for Arabic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 13:13:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For \"I am\" you add \"ANA\" انا مساحقة

so in English: Ana Moosaahika(t) [you don\'t pronounce the \"t\"] even though it is written down in Arabic
Selected response from:

Jacques Saleh
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Moosaahikat
Jacques Saleh
5 +1مثلية
Abdelazim Abdelazim
4 +1بتاعة بناتxxxhamuksha


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Moosaahikat


Explanation:
مساحقة
او
سحاقية
This is for Arabic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 13:13:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For \"I am\" you add \"ANA\" انا مساحقة

so in English: Ana Moosaahika(t) [you don\'t pronounce the \"t\"] even though it is written down in Arabic

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002: سحاقية is more common
12 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED: with Susan
17 hrs

agree  Wasfy Shahin: fully agree
1 day21 hrs

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
3 days2 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بتاعة بنات


Explanation:
a woman/girl tells u she is سحاقية sohaqeya in a novel, essay, speech...etc, as it's not common in spoken arabic (not most of them at least). in my own county dialects, egyptian, we can use loti "gay" but the most common is beta' 'yal "boy-loving" or "boy-coveting" and so we do for lesbians; "beta'et banat" بتاعة بنات. honestly the sentence: "ana beta'et banat" is more realistic for me than "ana sohaqeya", unless u look for the meaning rather than usage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 09:06:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s an idiomatic expression not a lexical word.

xxxhamuksha
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
1 hr
  -> shokran

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مثلية


Explanation:
The word means homosexual, one who is sexually attracted to members of the same sex!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 10:27:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Transliteration: \"Meth-liyya\"

Abdelazim Abdelazim
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
1 day21 hrs