KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Red trousers

Arabic translation: بنطون أبيض/ أحمر


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Red trousers
Arabic translation:بنطون أبيض/ أحمر
Entered by: mutarjem

16:35 Nov 11, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Red trousers
Hi,

I need a small favor from you? Can you please answer the following questions and send me the answers in a word doc? I would really appreciate your help.
1. How do you say/write RED TROUSERS in your language?
2. What evocations does it evoke in your country?
3. If a service person would wear red trousers, what would it mean in your country? Would it be OK?

I would really appreciate it if you could reply ASAP.

Thanks

I would need answers from people living in Qatar, Oman, Kuwait, UAE, or Saudi Arabia.

Thanks a lot.

arabiana@menanet.net
mutarjem
بنطون أبيض/ أحمر
Explanation:
Bantalaun Abiyad/ Ahmer
Selected response from:

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4بنطال أحمر- wearing pants, only for technical work,is accepted
Alaa AHMED
4بنطون أبيض/ أحمرAwad Balaish


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بنطون أبيض/ أحمر


Explanation:
Bantalaun Abiyad/ Ahmer

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxsarahl: why abiyad?
4 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
red trousers
بنطال أحمر- wearing pants, only for technical work,is accepted


Explanation:
Saudi Arabia

AS A UNIFORM IN A BUSINESS, NO PROBLEM

IN COMMON, OFFICIAL USES, WEARING PANTS IS DISCOURAGED FOR SOCIAL AND, TO A VARYING DEGREE, RELIGIOUS REASONS

HOPE IT HELPS SAMEH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 17 mins (2003-11-12 06:52:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EVOCATION: THE WEARER IS A FOREIGNER, NATURALIZED OR NON-SAUDI, OR NOT OBSERVING THE HERITAGE OR NATIONAL ATTIRE

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 690