KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

wraps

Arabic translation: لفافات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wraps
Arabic translation:لفافات
Entered by: Nado2002

21:13 Nov 11, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: wraps
hair styling
Adnane Ettayebi
لفافات
Explanation:
it is لفافات الشعر
Selected response from:

Nado2002
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1لفافاتNado2002
4 -1لفافة
Saleh Ayyub


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
لفافة


Explanation:
AND IT IS PRONOUNCED AS 'LOFAFA' FOR A SINGLE WRAP OR "LAFA'IF" FOR PLURAL.

أو

لفائف



Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mohammed Abdelhady: لفافات الشعر جمع مؤنث
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
لفافات


Explanation:
it is لفافات الشعر

Nado2002
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED
5 hrs