KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

aloe vera

Arabic translation: آلــو فـــرا


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aloe vera
Arabic translation:آلــو فـــرا
Entered by: Saleh Ayyub

21:17 Nov 11, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: aloe vera
hair styling
Adnane Ettayebi
آلــو فـــرا
Explanation:
I recommend keeing the name as is, because it is a brand name for a spry product for hair styling.

Furthermore, Aloe means in Arabic صبر and it is ponounced as "Sabir"

Saleh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 21:27:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:

I recommend keeping the name as is, because it is a brand name for a spray product for hair styling.

Furthermore, Aloe means in Arabic صبر and it is ponounced as \"Sabir\"

Saleh



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 23:51:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

ألوة فيرا

or

ألوة فيرة
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3الصبرFuad Yahya
4 +3آلــو فـــرا
Saleh Ayyub
5مستخلص الصبار
Abdelazim Abdelazim


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
آلــو فـــرا


Explanation:
I recommend keeing the name as is, because it is a brand name for a spry product for hair styling.

Furthermore, Aloe means in Arabic صبر and it is ponounced as "Sabir"

Saleh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 21:27:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:

I recommend keeping the name as is, because it is a brand name for a spray product for hair styling.

Furthermore, Aloe means in Arabic صبر and it is ponounced as \"Sabir\"

Saleh



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 23:51:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

ألوة فيرا

or

ألوة فيرة

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal: I used it in a translation as: ألوة فيرا
1 hr
  -> Thanks ..

agree  jenan: I think it should be written as it is and in English .. how can anyone buy the product if he have the Arabic translation? he would have to translate it again in order to know the brand name :) you can put the Arabic transliteration between brackets
2 hrs
  -> Thanks ..

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady: I would say ألوفيرا
10 hrs
  -> Thanks ..

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
الصبر


Explanation:
ويسميه البعض الصبار

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 03:57:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aloe vera is not a brand name. It is a common name of a plant or its juice. Here is the definition from the American Heritage Dictionary:

1. A species of aloe (Aloe vera) native to the Mediterranean region.

2. The mucilaginous juice or gel obtained from the leaves of this plant, widely used in cosmetic and pharmaceutical preparations for its soothing and healing properties.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002: sure it is الصبار
3 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
8 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
6 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مستخلص الصبار


Explanation:
The gelly substance extracted from the Aloe plant, usually used for hair growth, troubles, etc..

Some consider it a herbal cure for hair loss!

Abdelazim Abdelazim
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 53