KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

infusion

Arabic translation: نقيع


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:infusion
Arabic translation:نقيع
Entered by: Aisha Maniar

14:27 Nov 12, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: infusion
infusion of herbs
Nadia Said
نقيع
Explanation:
I assume that you mean this as in making teas or other beverages, particularly herbal teas
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Try "bath" or "tasriib" بث أو "تسريب"shfranke
5You can skip "infusion of" altogether .Fuad Yahya
4 +1نقع أو تنقيع الأعشابAwad Balaish
3نقيع
Aisha Maniar


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
نقيع


Explanation:
I assume that you mean this as in making teas or other beverages, particularly herbal teas

Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mohammed Abdelhady: its called in Arabic also herbes (pronounced like GB)
6 mins

agree  Fuad Yahya: Based on Nadia's added note, this seems appropriate.
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Try "bath" or "tasriib" بث أو "تسريب"


Explanation:


Try these terms (in view of the lack of context):

"bath" or "tasriib" "بث" أو "تسريب"

HTH.

Khair, in sha' Alah.

Regards,

SAtephen H. Franke


    Various S&T references
shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
17 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED: تشريب
2 days15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
نقع أو تنقيع الأعشاب


Explanation:
نقع الأعشاب بالماء او سائل أخر

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
1 day18 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You can skip "infusion of" altogether .


Explanation:
An infusion is defined as a "liquid produced by infusing," i.e., "by steeping or soaking without boiling in order to extract soluble elements" (American Heritage Dictionary).

If the list of ingredients of a tea product includes an "infusion" of something, I would conclude that the product is a liquid tea, like the bottled cold beverages that have become very fashionable. If this is the case, then you can despense with the phrase "infusion of" altogether. In English, the word "infusion" has a marketing value, because it evokes the exotic herbal tea-making rituals. In Arabic, a lexical equivalent will probably not have the same marketing impact. As an ingredient in a liquid, an "infusion of herbs" is equivalent to "herbs." How else can one have herbs in a drink?

If you have to have a word for it, Aisha's suggestion is appropriate.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167