KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Islamic song

Arabic translation: Anasheed or Ibtihallat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Islamic songs
Arabic translation:Anasheed or Ibtihallat
Entered by: KJID44

23:25 Jan 16, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Islamic song
Brother Khalil made an "Islamic song" about the 100 names of Allah(swt) minus 1.
KJID44
'ANASHEED
Explanation:
'ANASHEED ISLAMIYAH
أناشيد إسلامية
OR

IBTIHALAT

إبتهالات
Selected response from:

muhammad turman
United States
Grading comment
Jazak Allahu khairan. I understood the Arabic transliteration but not the Arabic script. It was the will of Allah(swt). As salaamu-alaikum.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5'ANASHEED
muhammad turman
5 +1أنشودة UnshoodahMona Helal


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
'ANASHEED


Explanation:
'ANASHEED ISLAMIYAH
أناشيد إسلامية
OR

IBTIHALAT

إبتهالات


muhammad turman
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 436
Grading comment
Jazak Allahu khairan. I understood the Arabic transliteration but not the Arabic script. It was the will of Allah(swt). As salaamu-alaikum.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
50 mins

agree  Ahmed Ismail
2 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED: الابتهالات شئ آخرال
6 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
20 hrs

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
3 days21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
islamic song
أنشودة Unshoodah


Explanation:
islamic song = أنشودة
islamic songs = أناشيد

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED
5 hrs
  -> thank you