KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

yoked

Arabic translation: كمر


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:yoked
Arabic translation:كمر
Entered by: R Farhat

02:46 Jan 17, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: yoked
the field of تفصيل of petticoat
style c: full-skirted and yoked
the yoke is based closely on the Straight Skirt Block and the lower part has fullness introduced by means of gathers into the yoke seam, providing 'bounce" at this level
if it is possible would you please provide me with an arabic site about this field or at least a dictionary in which i can find related meaning to this field of making dressesتفصيل و خياطة
mnamona
Egypt
كمر
Explanation:
not sure though but these are the terms used by our moms! :
كمر - لمثبت الوسط
إبزيم
طرف الكم
ياقة - للقبة
زيف - لمثبت طرف الرداء السفلي أو طرف البنطلون

try this english-english dictionary for some explanation:
http://www.realdictionary.com/
Selected response from:

R Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1النـِّير
Musab Hayatli
5مخصَّرةFuad Yahya
3كمر
R Farhat
1 +2العلاقة أو عروة التعليق
Shazly
3باطار للتثبيت‏
Abdellatif Bouhid


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
العلاقة أو عروة التعليق


Explanation:
Yoke: The yoke in clothing terms is a piece fitted around the neck or shoulders, or less commonly the hips, of a specific garment, and thus varying in shape. The rest of the garment hangs from it. The term is derived from the apparatus fitted around the neck of draft animals to enable them to pull wagons or plows.



Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: الرابط الضام
2 hrs

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
3 days16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مخصَّرة


Explanation:
The picture at the bottom of the following page shows a yoked skirt:

http://www.birchstreetclothing.com/patternpage3.html


    Reference: http://www.birchstreetclothing.com/patternpage3.html
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
النـِّير


Explanation:
النـِّير: (أ) جزء من الثوب يطوق العنق والكتفين. (ب) أعلى التنورة

the defintion is form Al Mawrid Dictionary

Also:

Yoke:(Dressmaking) A band shaped to fit the shoulders or
the hips, and joined to the upper full edge of the
waist or the skirt.


Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
37 mins

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
باطار للتثبيت‏


Explanation:
باطار للتثبيت‏

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
كمر


Explanation:
not sure though but these are the terms used by our moms! :
كمر - لمثبت الوسط
إبزيم
طرف الكم
ياقة - للقبة
زيف - لمثبت طرف الرداء السفلي أو طرف البنطلون

try this english-english dictionary for some explanation:
http://www.realdictionary.com/

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 1305
Grading comment
thank you