KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

term-time working

Arabic translation: ساعات عمل الطالب أثناء الفصل الدراسي


23:21 Jan 17, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
/ Work
English term or phrase: term-time working
Here are some options to discuss with your employer:
working part-time or reduced hours,
job-sharing,
term-time working,
flexi-time.
Amman
Jordan
Arabic translation:ساعات عمل الطالب أثناء الفصل الدراسي
Explanation:
see http://www.seo.harvard.edu/federal/term.html

see also http://www.nottingham.ac.uk/careers/employer/parttime.html
كمساعدة في المصروفات الدراسية و تكالبف العيش

may also be ساعات الفصل الدراسي see http://www.york.ac.uk/commercialservices/termopening.html

Selected response from:

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thanks...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5ساعات عمل الطالب أثناء الفصل الدراسي
Alaa AHMED
5 +4العمل الفصلي
Sam Shalalo
4الوقت الذي تقضيه في العملAwad Balaish


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الوقت الذي تقضيه في العمل


Explanation:
تحياتي

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 977

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ساعات عمل الطالب أثناء الفصل الدراسي


Explanation:
see http://www.seo.harvard.edu/federal/term.html

see also http://www.nottingham.ac.uk/careers/employer/parttime.html
كمساعدة في المصروفات الدراسية و تكالبف العيش

may also be ساعات الفصل الدراسي see http://www.york.ac.uk/commercialservices/termopening.html



Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 694
Grading comment
Thanks...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: See also http://www.eoc-law.org.uk/cseng/statistics/statistics_on_job...
1 hr

agree  jenan
5 hrs

agree  Ahmed Ismail
8 hrs

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
11 hrs

agree  ALI HASAN
14 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
العمل الفصلي


Explanation:
العمل أثناء فصل دراسي

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
49 mins
  -> Thanks Fuad

agree  Mueen Issa
1 hr
  -> Thank you Mueen

agree  jenan
4 hrs
  -> Thanks jenan

agree  ALI HASAN
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Ali