KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

cater for me

Arabic translation: هل يمكنك أن تعتني بحاجتي؟


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cater for me
Arabic translation:هل يمكنك أن تعتني بحاجتي؟
Entered by: Dr Wahidi

22:38 Jan 18, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: cater for me
I could die if I eat fish. Can you cater for me?
Dr Wahidi
Jordan
هل يمكنك أن تعتني بحاجتي؟
Explanation:
This may be a little tricky. While the literal meaning of catering is preparing and serving meals, and the subject is about food, but there is a possibility that the meaning here is based on the fact that the person is allergic to, or otherwise has trouble, with eating fish and therefore has special nutritional needs. If this is true, the intended meaning may be "can you cater to my special needs", or "can you prepare special food for me"? Maybe he is part of a group that is being served fish, and he needs something different.

You probably can judge from the remaning text.
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks Alaa. Thanks all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6هل يمكنك أن تعتني بحاجتي؟
Alaa Zeineldine
5تزويدي بالطعام
Sam Shalalo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
هل يمكنك أن تعتني بحاجتي؟


Explanation:
This may be a little tricky. While the literal meaning of catering is preparing and serving meals, and the subject is about food, but there is a possibility that the meaning here is based on the fact that the person is allergic to, or otherwise has trouble, with eating fish and therefore has special nutritional needs. If this is true, the intended meaning may be "can you cater to my special needs", or "can you prepare special food for me"? Maybe he is part of a group that is being served fish, and he needs something different.

You probably can judge from the remaning text.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
Thanks Alaa. Thanks all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
18 mins

agree  Ahmed Ismail
40 mins

agree  Nado2002
1 hr

agree  Alaa AHMED: Though insuffficient context is provided
6 hrs

agree  Mueen Issa
11 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
3 days57 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تزويدي بالطعام


Explanation:
هل يمكنك تزويدي بالطعام (المناسب)

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 33