KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

graphic design

Arabic translation: تصميم غرافيكي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:graphic design
Arabic translation:تصميم غرافيكي
Entered by: Mona Helal

12:26 Jan 19, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: graphic design
Just a heading

"graphic design by ... [name of a person]"

thanks
Mona Helal
تصميم جرافيكي
Explanation:
this is how I've seen this word in an Egyptian newspaper
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8تصميم جرافيكي
Aisha Maniar
5 +2رسومات حاسوبيةFahed Almulki
4التصميم التخطيطي
sarsam
4تصميم الرسوميات
Ahmed Ismail
4تصميم طباعيHatem Abacid


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
تصميم جرافيكي


Explanation:
this is how I've seen this word in an Egyptian newspaper

Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jenan
11 mins
  -> thank you, Jenan

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
3 hrs

agree  Fuad Yahya: أو غرافيكي
9 hrs

agree  Nado2002
11 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED: +التصميم الرسومي بالحاسب
18 hrs

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
1 day8 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 day21 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
16 days

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تصميم طباعي


Explanation:
The classical way.

Hatem Abacid
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تصميم الرسوميات


Explanation:
مثال: قام بتصميم الرسوميات أحمد رضا

Ahmed Ismail
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 252

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
رسومات حاسوبية


Explanation:
إعداد الصور والرسومات بمساعدة الحاسوب.
المصدر: دليل المصطلحات الالكترونية (ترجمة وإعداد: د. سليم إدريس)

Fahed Almulki
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
36 mins

agree  Nado2002
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
التصميم التخطيطي


Explanation:
كالتصوير والزخرفة والكتابة والطباعة

sarsam
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 313