KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

World Languages

Arabic translation: Here are 28 languages


15:51 Jan 19, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: World Languages
Can anyone please refer me to or provide me with a listing of World languages in Arabic (Language names in the Arabic languages).
Mutarjim97
United States
Arabic translation:Here are 28 languages
Explanation:
(1) الأمهرية
(2) العربية
(3) بلغاري
(4) كانتونية
(5) شيشيوا
(6) كرواتية
(7) تشيكي
(8) إنجليزية
(9) فارسي
(10) فرنسية
(11) ألمانية
(12) جو جاراتي
(13) هندي
(14) ياباني
(15) كازاخ
(16) كوري
(17) ملا غاشي
(18) ماليزيا
(19) مندرين
(20) نرويجية
(21) بولندية
(22) برتغالي
(23) روماني
(24) روسي
(25) إسباني
(26) تميل
(27) الأردية
(28) فيتنامية
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you for your time Alaa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Here are 28 languages
Alaa Zeineldine
4 +1http://www.cia.gov/cia/publications/factbook/fields/2098.html
Abdellatif Bouhid
4try this one in Englishjenan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
world languages
http://www.cia.gov/cia/publications/factbook/fields/2098.html


Explanation:
Mounaim, here is a comprehensive listing in English from the CIA.

Regards,

abdellatif




    Reference: http://www.cia.gov/cia/publications/factbook/fields/2098.htm...
Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS: Good link but in English
4 hrs
  -> Couldn't find one, maybe the UN has one somewhere. Regards

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
world languages
Here are 28 languages


Explanation:
(1) الأمهرية
(2) العربية
(3) بلغاري
(4) كانتونية
(5) شيشيوا
(6) كرواتية
(7) تشيكي
(8) إنجليزية
(9) فارسي
(10) فرنسية
(11) ألمانية
(12) جو جاراتي
(13) هندي
(14) ياباني
(15) كازاخ
(16) كوري
(17) ملا غاشي
(18) ماليزيا
(19) مندرين
(20) نرويجية
(21) بولندية
(22) برتغالي
(23) روماني
(24) روسي
(25) إسباني
(26) تميل
(27) الأردية
(28) فيتنامية

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
Thank you for your time Alaa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
4 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 day17 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
try this one in English


Explanation:
http://www.ethnologue.com/country_index.asp

Just click on the country name, and you'll find what language its people speak



    Reference: http://www.ethnologue.com/country_index.asp
jenan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 312