KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Managing your diabetes

Arabic translation: السيطرة على داءالسكري


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Managing your diabetes
Arabic translation:السيطرة على داءالسكري
Entered by: Mona Helal

22:16 Jan 19, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Managing your diabetes
a heading:
"Managing your diabetes"

I suppose what's is meant here is keeping it under control. Would you translate this as
التحكم في السكري الذي تعاني منه؟
or what?
Thanks
Mona Helal
السيطرة على مرض السكري
Explanation:
This is a title as you say, so I believe it should be attractive as possible. Yes you got the meaning right. Here is an alternative to what you have mentioned. All the best.

السيطرة على مرض السكري
التعامل الأمثل مع مرض السكري
Selected response from:

mutarjem
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5السيطرة على مرض السكري
mutarjem
4 +4التعامل مع داء السكري
Ahmed Ismail
5 +1مراعاة مرض السكريFuad Yahya
4 +1Other suggestion
muhammad turman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
التعامل مع داء السكري


Explanation:
My suggestion
no need to translate YOUR

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 22:22:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another suggestion:

السيطرة على داء السكري

Ahmed Ismail
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jenan
5 mins

agree  Nado2002: السيطرة على داء السكري
1 hr

agree  Awad Balaish: السيطرة
8 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
16 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مراعاة مرض السكري


Explanation:
Incidentally, I would advise against the use of the possessive form "your diabetes" in Arabic.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
16 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
managing your diabetes
السيطرة على مرض السكري


Explanation:
This is a title as you say, so I believe it should be attractive as possible. Yes you got the meaning right. Here is an alternative to what you have mentioned. All the best.

السيطرة على مرض السكري
التعامل الأمثل مع مرض السكري


mutarjem
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 86
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muhammad turman
16 mins

agree  Nado2002
1 hr

agree  Alaa AHMED
8 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
10 hrs

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
22 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Other suggestion


Explanation:
التعايش مع مرض السكري

muhammad turman
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 436

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hatem Abacid: This is a clever way of making the reader understand that it is a matter of dealing with "your own" diabetes.
1 day3 hrs