KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Spam

Arabic translation: rasael kher margob beha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Spam
Arabic translation:rasael kher margob beha
Entered by: jenan

16:44 Jan 20, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Spam
As used in email mailings. Please transliterate word in English, I am unable to read Arabic text on the site.

Thanks
reem
rasael kher margob beha
Explanation:
رسائل غير مرغوب بها rasael kher margob beha

Selected response from:

jenan
Grading comment
Thanks. Everyone seems to agree with your answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8rasael kher margob behajenan
5 +1Rasa-el i3laniyya gheir marghooba
Abdelazim Abdelazim
5رسائل مزعجة
Sabry Hameed
4bareed nefayaat
R Farhat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
rasael kher margob beha


Explanation:
رسائل غير مرغوب بها rasael kher margob beha



jenan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 304
Grading comment
Thanks. Everyone seems to agree with your answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
13 mins

agree  Sami Khamou: rasael bareed electroni kher margob beha. I am not sure if Spam also includes regular mail.
21 mins

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
4 hrs

agree  Ahmed Ismail
5 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
6 hrs

agree  Hatem Abacid
8 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
17 hrs

agree  Nado2002
18 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rasa-el i3laniyya gheir marghooba


Explanation:
spam -- slang name for Unsolicited COMMERCIAL Email (UCE; junk/bulk email)

Abdelazim Abdelazim
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
1 hr

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spam
bareed nefayaat


Explanation:
bareed nefayaat
bareed ghair mattloob

in brief it is: unwanted mail

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 1305

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
رسائل مزعجة


Explanation:
rasael moz'gaa

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 512