KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

untoasted muesli

Arabic translation: ميوزلي غير محمص


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:untoasted muesli
Arabic translation:ميوزلي غير محمص
Entered by: Mona Helal

06:26 Jan 23, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
/ health
English term or phrase: untoasted muesli
"some carbohydrates include: breakfast cereals, oats, porridge, untoasted muesli."

Thanks
Mona Helal
ميوزلي غير محمص
Explanation:
الميوزلي شبيه بالكورن فليكس إلى حد كبير ولكنه يختلف قليلا ويتميز بفائدة غذائية عالية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 08:15:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It will be transliterated as pronounced.
http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=mue...
Selected response from:

Ahmed Ismail
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ميوزلي غير محمص
Ahmed Ismail
4 +1موصلي غير محمص
Saleh Ayyub
4رقائق العسل واللوز غير المحمصة
R Farhat


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
موصلي غير محمص


Explanation:
صالح

I DO NOT KNOW WHAT IS THE MUESLI, and that is why I kept as is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 11:56:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then call it : موزلي أو ميوزلي غيلر محمص
and good appetite,

Saleh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 11:57:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then call it : موزلي أو ميوزلي غير محمص
and good appetite,

Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Musab Hayatli: maybe "مووسلي" as موصلي will give a wrong impression. It is also pronounced with an (s) as well.
53 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ميوزلي غير محمص


Explanation:
الميوزلي شبيه بالكورن فليكس إلى حد كبير ولكنه يختلف قليلا ويتميز بفائدة غذائية عالية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 08:15:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It will be transliterated as pronounced.
http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=mue...

Ahmed Ismail
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 252
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: This translitration agrees with the audio pronunciation provided with the American Heritage Dictionary.
4 mins
  -> Absolutely! Thanks Fuad.

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
رقائق العسل واللوز غير المحمصة


Explanation:
muesli = أكلة من العسل واللوز

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 1305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ahmed Ismail: Itr contains more than that
3 hrs
  -> originally with honey and almond! thus the term appears so in dictionary