KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

porridge

Arabic translation: عصيدة (بوريدج)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:porridge
Arabic translation:عصيدة (بوريدج)
Entered by: Mona Helal

06:27 Jan 23, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
/ health
English term or phrase: porridge
"some carbohydrates include: breakfast cereals, oats, porridge, untoasted muesli."

Thanks
Mona Helal
بوريدج
Explanation:
I know AL Mawrid lists it as "ثريد أو عصيدة", but it quite a different thing. It is a Scottish dish made from crushed oats cooked in milk or water and eaten with sweetners (sugar, or honey), or salt. I suggest keeping the name and explain it in a footnote.
Selected response from:

Musab Hayatli
Grading comment
thanks to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4العصيدة أو الثريد
Saleh Ayyub
5 +2عصيدة الشوفانFuad Yahya
4 +2بوريدج
Musab Hayatli


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
العصيدة أو الثريد


Explanation:
صالح

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
55 mins
  -> Thanks ..

agree  R Farhat: عصيدة للفطور ، وتصبح ثريد للغداء لاختلاف المكونات
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Nado2002: عصيدة
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
بوريدج


Explanation:
I know AL Mawrid lists it as "ثريد أو عصيدة", but it quite a different thing. It is a Scottish dish made from crushed oats cooked in milk or water and eaten with sweetners (sugar, or honey), or salt. I suggest keeping the name and explain it in a footnote.

Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 180
Grading comment
thanks to everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Wahidi
13 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
86 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
عصيدة الشوفان


Explanation:
Just as we translate "grits" (a Texan breakfast dish) as عصيدة الذرة

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
86 days

agree  Hani Hassaan
1864 days