KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

small goods

Arabic translation: السلع الصغيرة(small goods)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:small goods
Arabic translation:السلع الصغيرة(small goods)
Entered by: Mona Helal

11:24 Jan 23, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: small goods
In Australia, they are types of food purchased from the delicatessen like sausages, bacon, hams, salami etc

Thanks
Mona Helal
السلع الصغيرة
Explanation:
Smallgoods are not only meats but can be any 'small' goods.
Selected response from:

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Grading comment
thanks to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2اللحوم الجاهزةFuad Yahya
5السلع الصغيرة
Sam Shalalo
4الأطعمة المعلبة - المعلّبات
R Farhat
1اللحوم المعلبة
Shazly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
اللحوم الجاهزة


Explanation:
I am assuming from your examples that the list does not extend to cheeses, breads, and other deli foods. If it does, a different term would be needed.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammed Abdelhady: maybe also أكلات خفيفة
12 mins
  -> So long as خفيفة is not understood as "light" because such foods are not light at all. They tend to be calorie-rich.

agree  Dr Wahidi
8 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الأطعمة المعلبة - المعلّبات


Explanation:
المعلَّـبات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-01-23 12:01:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وأيضاً : الأطعمة المثلجة
إن كانت تشمل الخضراوات واللحوم المجمدة

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 1305

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
اللحوم المعلبة


Explanation:
:إضافة لما أورده الزملاء
Usually written as Smallgoods (one word) not small goods.

Smallgoods: delicatessen meats such as pastrami, prosciutto and salami.

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
السلع الصغيرة


Explanation:
Smallgoods are not only meats but can be any 'small' goods.

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 33
Grading comment
thanks to everyone