KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

popcorn

Arabic translation: فشار


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:popcorn
Arabic translation:فشار
Entered by: Mona Helal

01:49 Jan 24, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: popcorn
type of snack food.

thanks
Mona Helal
الفشار أو الذرة
Explanation:
حب الذرة
Selected response from:

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3الفشار أو الذرة
Sam Shalalo
5 -1cotufa / palomitas
pocaterras


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
الفشار أو الذرة


Explanation:
حب الذرة

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 33
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Saleh

agree  AhmedAMS
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmed

agree  Alaa AHMED
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Alaa

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cotufa / palomitas


Explanation:
this is it

pocaterras
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ahmed Ismail: I am sure you are in the wrong Kudos pairs
5 mins
  -> SORRY DID NOT READ LANGUAGE