KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

all-round

Arabic translation: No glossary entry yet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:all-round
Arabic translation:No glossary entry yet
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

08:48 Jan 24, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: all-round
"Walking is one of the best all-round activities"
Mona Helal
شاملة
Explanation:
المشي هو من أحسن النشاطات الشاملة
Selected response from:

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Grading comment
thanks to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3من نواحٍ عديدةFuad Yahya
5 +1على الإطلاقxxxSpring2007
4 +1متعددة الفوائد
muhammad turman
5شاملة
Sam Shalalo
5متكاملة
Musab Hayatli
5تكاملية
Abdelazim Abdelazim
4أنشطة متعدّدة المواهب
Shog Imas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
من نواحٍ عديدة


Explanation:
All-round means "covering a wide scope" (American Heritage Dictionary).

one of the best all-round activities

من أحسـن الأنشطة من نواحْ عديدة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 11:02:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The American Heritage Dictionary lists two definitions for \"all-round\":

1. Covering a wide scope

2. Having many aspects

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 20:22:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another suggestion:

one of the best all-round activities

من أحسـن الأنشطة عموماً


Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: العامة الشاملة
2 hrs

agree  ALI HASAN
12 hrs

agree  Nado2002
14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
على الإطلاق


Explanation:
.

xxxSpring2007
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ouadoud
1 day3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تكاملية


Explanation:
.

Abdelazim Abdelazim
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 53

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
متكاملة


Explanation:


Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 180

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أنشطة متعدّدة المواهب


Explanation:
أنشطة متعدّدة المواهب

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 60

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
متعددة الفوائد


Explanation:
متعددة الفوائد

muhammad turman
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 436

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sousou
2 days13 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
شاملة


Explanation:
المشي هو من أحسن النشاطات الشاملة

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 33
Grading comment
thanks to everyone