KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

mung bean

Arabic translation: فاصوليا مونغ الصينية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mung bean
Arabic translation:فاصوليا مونغ الصينية
Entered by: Mona Helal

07:48 Jan 25, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: mung bean
a type of food among a list of foods:

"mung bean noodles"

Thanks
Mona Helal
فاصوليا مونج الصينية
Explanation:
Here's a definition:

mung bean
noun
a small bean which is often used in Chinese cooking and is eaten when it has grown long shoots.
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14فاصوليا مونج الصينية
Sami Khamou
1بقلة الماش
Shazly


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
فاصوليا مونج الصينية


Explanation:
Here's a definition:

mung bean
noun
a small bean which is often used in Chinese cooking and is eaten when it has grown long shoots.


Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: فول مونج النابت
38 mins
  -> Thank you Alaa

agree  Musab Hayatli
1 hr
  -> Thank you Musab

agree  Awad Balaish
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Awadh

agree  Mueen Issa
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Mueen

agree  xxxSpring2007
3 hrs
  -> Thank you htms

agree  Aisha Maniar: agree with Alaa as it's not only eaten by the Chinese
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Aisha - absolutely.

agree  Ouadoud: it's not question of beans but of noodles probably with beans flavor, therefore: عجين أو رشته بفاصوليا مونج الصيبية
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Ouadoud

agree  R Farhat: شعيرية بفاصوليا مونغ
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Khalila

agree  Saleh Ayyub
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  Nado2002
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Nado2002

agree  Fuad Yahya
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Fuad

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
1 day47 mins
  -> Thank you Abdelhady

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you Abdelazim

agree  AhmedAMS
84 days
  -> Thank you Ahmed

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
بقلة الماش


Explanation:
بذرة الفاصوليا
MUNG BEAN -- The small cylindrical seed of a leguminous plant, the mung bean is most commonly green, but brown and black varieties exist. When shelled and split in half, the green mung bean yields a rectangular yellow bean called the split golden gram or moong dal. Both mung beans and split golden gram are highly valued by Indian cooks as a source of protein. Sprouted mung beans, an even finer source of protein, are used frequently in Asian cooking.
Fresh mung bean sprouts are widely available all year. Select firm white sprouts without brown areas. Refrigerate in a plastic bag and use immediately. If not using right away, blanch bean sprouts in boiling water for 30 seconds, then transfer to ice water. Refrigerate, covered with water, and change water daily. Blanched bean sprouts will stay fresh for 5 to 6 days. Mung bean sprouts are also available canned; rinse under cold water before using. Dried mung beans are packaged in plastic bags or sold in bulk. Use within a year of purchase.
Mung bean sprouts: Small bean with yellow flesh and green, yellow or black skin, often used for sprouting.


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124