KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Hungary

Arabic translation: Arabic Atlas:


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hungary
Arabic translation:Arabic Atlas:

14:05 Jan 26, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hungary
no context, just the name of a country
M.K.
Arabic Atlas: "Hunghaariya" = هنغاريا
Explanation:
Atlas al-Watan al-Arabii wa al-3alam (Aleppo, Syria, 2003) gives this term:

Hunghaariya = هنغاريا

HTH. Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards,

S. H. Franke
San Pedro, California
Selected response from:

shfranke
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16المجر
Ahmed Ismail
5 +5Arabic Atlas: "Hunghaariya" = هنغارياshfranke


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
المجر


Explanation:
>

Ahmed Ismail
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
1 min

agree  Aisha Maniar
11 mins

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
13 mins

agree  Awad Balaish: البعض يسميها هنغاريا
15 mins

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
1 hr

agree  Musab Hayatli: نعم، وهنغاريا أيضا. لكن مواطنييها يسمونها "المجر" ويلفظون الجيم مخففة جداً
1 hr

agree  jenan
1 hr

agree  AhmedAMS
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs

agree  xxxSpring2007
4 hrs

agree  ALI HASAN
7 hrs

agree  Mona Helal
9 hrs

agree  Sam Shalalo
13 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
15 hrs

agree  Joseph Samir
1 day23 hrs

agree  Mueen Issa
2 days21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Arabic Atlas: "Hunghaariya" = هنغاريا


Explanation:
Atlas al-Watan al-Arabii wa al-3alam (Aleppo, Syria, 2003) gives this term:

Hunghaariya = هنغاريا

HTH. Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards,

S. H. Franke
San Pedro, California


    2003 Arabic atlas, cited in note
shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
34 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
38 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs

agree  ALI HASAN
5 hrs

agree  sarsam
2 days11 hrs