KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Emergency survival kit

Arabic translation: مجموعة معدات الطوارئ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Emergency survival kit
Arabic translation:مجموعة معدات الطوارئ
Entered by: globalvil

17:53 Mar 25, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Emergency survival kit
.. one of the essentials needed during emergency and disasters.
Thanks
globalvil
Majmu3at m3adaat al-Tawaaria' - مجموعة معدات الطوارىء
Explanation:
Greetings.

That term noramally refers to the selected items of equipment set aside especially for use in an emergency situation. The term "survival" is superfluous and implicit within the generic term of "emergency equipment."

A "kit" is basically a collection or selective assortment of items, such as stored water, medical supplies, foodstuffs, vehicle accesories, fuel, electrical power sources (generators and cables), flashlights and batteries, blankets, etc.)

Accordingly: majmu3at al-m3adaat al-Tawaara' / lil-Tawaaria'

مجموعة معدات الطوارىء \ مجموعة المعدات للطوارىء

While there may be some other equivalent terms, several specialized bilingual references at hand cite similar constructions.

This kudoz query -- or a close cousin re 'emergency equipment' -- may have been posted and answered a few months earlier.

HTH.

Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
San Pedro, California
Selected response from:

shfranke
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Majmu3at m3adaat al-Tawaaria' - مجموعة معدات الطوارىءshfranke
5عدة او طقم طوارىء النجاة - البقاء على قيد الحياةALI HASAN
5طقــم طوارئ للبقاء علي قيــد الحـياة
Saleh Ayyub
4 +1مجموعة / طقم / عدة النجاة وقت الطواريء
Sabry Hameed
4أدوات أو معدات الاستخدام في حالة الطوارئAhmed Ali
1 +1طقم الطوارئ
Shazly


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emergency survival kit
مجموعة / طقم / عدة النجاة وقت الطواريء


Explanation:
مجموعة / طقم / عدة النجاة وقت الطواريء

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar : طقم
5 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
emergency survival kit
Majmu3at m3adaat al-Tawaaria' - مجموعة معدات الطوارىء


Explanation:
Greetings.

That term noramally refers to the selected items of equipment set aside especially for use in an emergency situation. The term "survival" is superfluous and implicit within the generic term of "emergency equipment."

A "kit" is basically a collection or selective assortment of items, such as stored water, medical supplies, foodstuffs, vehicle accesories, fuel, electrical power sources (generators and cables), flashlights and batteries, blankets, etc.)

Accordingly: majmu3at al-m3adaat al-Tawaara' / lil-Tawaaria'

مجموعة معدات الطوارىء \ مجموعة المعدات للطوارىء

While there may be some other equivalent terms, several specialized bilingual references at hand cite similar constructions.

This kudoz query -- or a close cousin re 'emergency equipment' -- may have been posted and answered a few months earlier.

HTH.

Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
San Pedro, California


    Specialized references
shfranke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aladdin
1 hr

agree  muhammad turman
2 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
emergency survival kit
طقــم طوارئ للبقاء علي قيــد الحـياة


Explanation:
صالح

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2004-03-25 19:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

طقــم طوارئ للبقاء على قيــد الحـياة

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emergency survival kit
أدوات أو معدات الاستخدام في حالة الطوارئ


Explanation:
كلمة "SURVIVAL" ليست ذات قيمة كبيرة في هذا التعبير لوجود كلمة "طوارئ"

Ahmed Ali
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
طقم الطوارئ


Explanation:
مجموعة مستلزمات الطوارئ
وأظن أن الأفضل جعل الاسم مختصراً
ومنها أنواع عديدة بعضها للمنزل وبعضها للسيارة وبعضها للكوارث لكن تهديد الحياة يختلف من حالة لأخري

وهذه هى المكونات
Emergency Survival Kit
General Supplies
Sleeping bag
Hatchet
Crescent wrench
Radio & batteries
Flashlight & batteries
Extra batteries
Hunting knife
Clock
Can opener
Pots
Plastic cutlery
Plastic bowls
Disposable plates
Large & small garbage bags
Matches
Candles
Whistle
Goggles
Mask
First aid kit
Tylenol
Newspaper
Fire extinguisher
Games
Book
Clothing
Underwear
Long johns
Socks
Jeans / Pants
Tee-shirt
Sweatshirt
Sweater
Hat
Boots
Gloves Food
Soup
Canned fruit
Canned & powdered juice
Canned fish
Canned meat
Crackers
Instant rice
Instant coffee
Tea bags
Sugar
Sugar substitute
Powdered milk
Canned pudding
Dried fruit
Canned/bottled water
Powdered hot chocolate mix
Powdered hot spiced apple dr.
Peanut butter
Freeze dried vegetables
Packaged dinners
Personal Supplies
Toothbrush
Toothpaste
Comb
Soap
Razors
Sanitary supplies
Towel
Moist towelettes
Toilet paper
Medications
Lip balm
Misc. Supplies
Dog food
Cat food
Leash




    Reference: http://www.city.richmond.bc.ca/emergency/prepare/survival.ht...
Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
6 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
emergency survival kit
عدة او طقم طوارىء النجاة - البقاء على قيد الحياة


Explanation:
لا داعي للشرح

ALI HASAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic