KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

placebo controlled trial

Arabic translation: تجربة لمقارنة تأثير دواء وهمي بآخر حقيقي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:placebo controlled trial
Arabic translation:تجربة لمقارنة تأثير دواء وهمي بآخر حقيقي
Entered by: Shazly

13:38 Jun 26, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: placebo controlled trial
clinical trial report in The Lancet debunks the value of Aricept, a
popular drug prescribed for Alzheimer's patients. The findings of a
three-year placebo controlled trial show that:

"Although the patients taking the drug did have slightly higher
scores on mental tests, after three years they did not differ from
the placebo group in their rates of being put in a nursing home or
becoming disabled.
ena
United Arab Emirates
تجربة لمقارنة تأثير دواء وهمي بآخر حقيقي
Explanation:
تجربة للمقارنة بين دواء وهمي ودواء حقيقي

PLACEBO CONTROLLED STUDY

A method of investigation of drugs in which an inactive substance (placebo) is given to one group of patients, while the drug being tested is given to another group. The results obtained in the two groups are then compared to see if the investigational treatment is more effective in treating the condition.

Placebo control:
يترجمها المعجم الطبي الموحد ترجمة طريفة هي: مُرقَّبَة بغُفَال
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +6تجربة لمقارنة تأثير دواء وهمي بآخر حقيقي
Shazly
1 +5تجربة قائمة على العلاج الوهمي
ahmed ismaiel owieda
4 +1Tajrebat dawa' bilmouqaranat ma' 'eelaaj moomawweh/irdaaeesktrans
4tagrobat atah el mared dowa laes beelag walkn leatmaen wa alty astamart motabateha 3 snawatHanankh
3تجارب مرفقة بدواء مهدئ
Lubna Asmar


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
تجارب مرفقة بدواء مهدئ


Explanation:
I couldn't find something better than "مرفقة" to give the exact meaning. Maybe you could add "للتحكم بها - لمراقبتها" or something like that.
Hope this would help you

Lubna Asmar
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
تجربة قائمة على العلاج الوهمي


Explanation:
تجربة قائمة على العلاج الوهمي

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paleozon
16 mins
  -> thanks so much

agree  Awad Balaish: تجربة دواء
3 hrs
  -> thanks so much

agree  Shog Imas
7 hrs
  -> thanks so much

neutral  Nesrin: See the definition provided by Shazli. It's not actually a علاج وهمي
8 hrs
  -> thanks so much, there have to be diffirent point of views regarding translation

agree  xxxakendous
15 hrs
  -> thanks so much

agree  Ehabali
16 hrs

neutral  R Farhat: it involves both a وهمي treatment and a حقيقي تجريبي treatment
3 days13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tajrebat dawa' bilmouqaranat ma' 'eelaaj moomawweh/irdaaee


Explanation:
-


    Hitti's medical dictionary
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amidas: تجربة علاج بدواء مموه
17 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +6
تجربة لمقارنة تأثير دواء وهمي بآخر حقيقي


Explanation:
تجربة للمقارنة بين دواء وهمي ودواء حقيقي

PLACEBO CONTROLLED STUDY

A method of investigation of drugs in which an inactive substance (placebo) is given to one group of patients, while the drug being tested is given to another group. The results obtained in the two groups are then compared to see if the investigational treatment is more effective in treating the condition.

Placebo control:
يترجمها المعجم الطبي الموحد ترجمة طريفة هي: مُرقَّبَة بغُفَال


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
thanks so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: Although that's more of a paraphrase than a translation, but at least it's the most unambiguous suggestion
5 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED: تجربة بحثية مضبوطة بعلاج وهمي إرضائي
14 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish: Perfect Shazly , it deos not need any additions or notes.
15 hrs

agree  R Farhat: and neither group is aware of the medication given so that they both believe they are being treated with the tested drug. maybe in Arabic would go as: تجربة العلاج الإيهامي المقارن
1 day17 mins

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
1 day16 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
20 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tagrobat atah el mared dowa laes beelag walkn leatmaen wa alty astamart motabateha 3 snawat


Explanation:
tagrobat atah el mared dowa laes beelag walkn leatmaen wa alty astamart motabateha 3 snawat

wa lakd azhart ntaeg tagrobat atah el mared dowa laes beelag wa lakn
leatmaen wa alty astamart motabateha thalath sanawat


Hanankh
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4