KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

aly went down before the sword of ahmed

Arabic translation: خرّ/ هوى أمام سيفه


23:35 Jul 3, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: aly went down before the sword of ahmed
what does that mean please?
sab3awy
Arabic translation:خرّ/ هوى أمام سيفه
Explanation:
I'd rather use these terms which are as ambiguis as the original which doesn't clairfy wether he fell dead, or lost the battle or simply surrendered. The Eng. sentence could actually mean any of these.
Selected response from:

umsarah
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4خرّ/ هوى أمام سيفه
umsarah
5 +1As follows:AhmedAMS
1 +2انهزم أمام سيفه - سلّم في حضرة سيفه
R Farhat


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
انهزم أمام سيفه - سلّم في حضرة سيفه


Explanation:


could you add more info?

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samehme
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
9 hrs
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
خرّ/ هوى أمام سيفه


Explanation:
I'd rather use these terms which are as ambiguis as the original which doesn't clairfy wether he fell dead, or lost the battle or simply surrendered. The Eng. sentence could actually mean any of these.

umsarah
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
57 mins

agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda
4 hrs

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
7 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
1 day2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As follows:


Explanation:
It could be any one of the following:

انهزم "علي" أمام سيف "أحمد"
سقط "علي" أمام سيف "أحمد"
لم يستطع "علي" منازلة سيف "أحمد"
أجهز سيف "أحمد" على "علي"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-04 05:50:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that the system MISPLACED the inverted commas. They are supposed to go with the names only.

انهزم \"علي\" أمام سيف \"أحمد\" أو
سقط \"علي\" أمام سيف \"أحمد\" أو
لم يستطع \"علي\" منازلة سيف \"أحمد\" أو
أجهز سيف \"أحمد\" على \"علي\" ـ


AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
4 hrs
  -> Thank you