KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

magnets

Arabic translation: مغانط


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:magnets
Arabic translation:مغانط
Entered by: xxx....

07:17 Aug 1, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: magnets
brochures, billboard, magnets and t-shirts
xxx....
مغانط
Explanation:
I assume they mean refrigerator magnets, the kind that sticks to your refrigerator to hold a note, and at the same time serve as an advertisement.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you very much Fuad.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3مغانطFuad Yahya
5جاذبات Jathebat
Alaa AHMED
4لاصقات
Misbar


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جاذبات Jathebat


Explanation:
- a thing that exerts a great attraction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-08-01 07:36:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مغنطيسات
fro background info see: http://www.sciencetech.technomuses.ca/english/schoolzone/Inf...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-08-01 07:37:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مغنطيسات
fro background info see: http://www.sciencetech.technomuses.ca/english/schoolzone/Inf...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-08-01 07:38:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Magnetesat\" another Arabic literal translation

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
مغانط


Explanation:
I assume they mean refrigerator magnets, the kind that sticks to your refrigerator to hold a note, and at the same time serve as an advertisement.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thank you very much Fuad.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Moushira El-Mogy: http://www.pcmag-arabic.com/print.php?id=EplZklVpFEOfrwjcdB
12 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
12 hrs

agree  Sami Khamou
2 days5 hrs

1 day0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لاصقات


Explanation:
اللواصق هي قطع من القماش الذي يلصق على الجنيز أو القمصان وكذلك التي تلصق بالثلاجات وغيره .


    Reference: http://www.internationalgiftitems.com/state_magnets_north_ca...
Misbar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4