KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

on the block

Arabic translation: في الحي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on the block
Arabic translation:في الحي
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

07:37 Aug 1, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
English term or phrase: on the block
The Happiest Baby on the Block

( a name of a book)
xxx....
on the block في الحي
Explanation:
"on the block" is an idiom meaning "in the neighborhood." Not all people live in blocks.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks Fuad
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2on the block في الحيFuad Yahya
3بين الجميع
Misbar


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the block
on the block في الحي


Explanation:
"on the block" is an idiom meaning "in the neighborhood." Not all people live in blocks.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thanks Fuad

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat
3 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
12 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the block
بين الجميع


Explanation:
.

Misbar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4