KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

White-noise machine

Arabic translation: آلة ضجيج أبيض


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:White-noise machine
Arabic translation:آلة ضجيج أبيض
Entered by: xxx....

07:38 Aug 1, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Other
English term or phrase: White-noise machine
White-noise machine
xxx....
آلة ضجيج أبيض
Explanation:
For an explanation of "white noise," look it up in your favorite dictionary.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
The topic was about shushing. A tape recorder Hair dryer, Radio turned to loud static and a white noise machine.
This answer is the one. Thanks again Fuad.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2آلة/علبة الموسيقى الهادئة
R Farhat
4 +2آلة ضجيج أبيضFuad Yahya


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
white-noise machine
آلة ضجيج أبيض


Explanation:
For an explanation of "white noise," look it up in your favorite dictionary.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
The topic was about shushing. A tape recorder Hair dryer, Radio turned to loud static and a white noise machine.
This answer is the one. Thanks again Fuad.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: الأصوات (الموسيقية) التي تساعد على النوم أو الاسترخاء
24 mins

agree  R Farhat: agree with Alaa
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
white-noise machine
آلة/علبة الموسيقى الهادئة


Explanation:
آلة توليد الأصوات الهادئة

http://naturestapestry.com/whitenoise.html
http://naturestapestry.com/whitenoise2.html
http://naturestapestry.com/generator.html

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs

agree  esraa ibr
3133 days