KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

whiplash motion

Arabic translation: حركة ماصعة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whiplash motion
Arabic translation:حركة ماصعة
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

07:40 Aug 1, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Other
English term or phrase: whiplash motion
The sudden whiplash motion is harmful to babies
xxx....
noun or adjective?
Explanation:
"Whiplash" by itself is a noun, usually translated as مصع, but in your example it is an adjective, so the phrase "whiplash motion" would be حركة ماصعة
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks Fuad, Alaa and randa2 of course.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2noun or adjective?Fuad Yahya
4صَدمَـة
Arabicstart


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
whiplash
noun or adjective?


Explanation:
"Whiplash" by itself is a noun, usually translated as مصع, but in your example it is an adjective, so the phrase "whiplash motion" would be حركة ماصعة

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thanks Fuad, Alaa and randa2 of course.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: مصعية
21 mins

agree  R Farhat: حركة مصع الرقبة المفاجئة ، اهتزازها أو خضها المفاجيء عند حمل الطفل
6 hrs

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whiplash
صَدمَـة


Explanation:
تفاعل الصَدمة المفاجئة مضرَة على الاطفال

Arabicstart
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4