KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

blanket

Arabic translation: لحاف


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blanket
Arabic translation:لحاف
Entered by: xxx....

07:42 Aug 1, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: blanket
Swaddling entails wapping the baby in a blanket

(blanket in this specific sentence please)
xxx....
لحاف
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 56 mins (2004-08-01 13:39:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

باللهجة الدارجة يطلق على هذه القطعة من القماش \" مهاد \" وليس بطانية أو لحاف \" . كذللك الخيط الذي بستخدم للتمهيد يسمى غماط \" والفعل يغمط

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 59 mins (2004-08-01 13:42:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو قماط - يقمط
Selected response from:

Misbar
Grading comment
Thank you Misbar, and randa2.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11بطانية
Omar Ali
4 +1لحاف
Misbar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
بطانية


Explanation:
I think it is "wrapping" not "wapping"

Omar Ali
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED
20 mins

agree  Awad Balaish
24 mins

agree  Mueen Issa
2 hrs

agree  houari
2 hrs

agree  HALAHouse: Yes wrapping
3 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
3 hrs

agree  R Farhat
6 hrs

agree  Amidas
6 hrs

agree  Moushira El-Mogy
11 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
12 hrs

agree  Arabicstart
1 day19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
لحاف


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 56 mins (2004-08-01 13:39:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

باللهجة الدارجة يطلق على هذه القطعة من القماش \" مهاد \" وليس بطانية أو لحاف \" . كذللك الخيط الذي بستخدم للتمهيد يسمى غماط \" والفعل يغمط

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 59 mins (2004-08-01 13:42:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو قماط - يقمط

Misbar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Misbar, and randa2.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: right about swaddling, but blanket depends on term used such as (بطانية، لحاف، حرام، غطاء، ملفة), and you can use قماط الطفل يتطلب لفه ببطانية أو بلحاف
46 mins