KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

fragile

Arabic translation: ضعيف البنية، ضعيف الجسد


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fragile
Arabic translation:ضعيف البنية، ضعيف الجسد
Entered by: xxx....

08:27 Aug 1, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: fragile
Babies are fragile. Do not shake them...

( a good expression please)
xxx....
ضعيف البنية، ضعيف الجسد
Explanation:
يقصد بكلمة fragile ضعف الجسد ورقة العظام
Selected response from:

Abolhaggag Bashir
Qatar
Grading comment
Thank you Transarabic.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9رقيق / هش
Joseph Samir
5 +3ضعيف البنية، ضعيف الجسد
Abolhaggag Bashir
5ماتستحملشHanankh
5ضعيف التحمل
ena
5ضعيف، رقيق، هش، سهل الكسرHALAHouse


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
رقيق / هش


Explanation:
I hope this is good enough

Joseph Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: ضعيف
16 mins

agree  Awad Balaish
1 hr

agree  houari
2 hrs

agree  Mueen Issa: with Alaa
2 hrs

agree  Misbar
4 hrs

agree  R Farhat: رقيقو البنية
5 hrs

agree  Moushira El-Mogy
10 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
12 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ضعيف، رقيق، هش، سهل الكسر


Explanation:
Mawrid

HALAHouse
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ضعيف البنية، ضعيف الجسد


Explanation:
يقصد بكلمة fragile ضعف الجسد ورقة العظام

Abolhaggag Bashir
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Transarabic.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: رقيقو البنية
28 mins

agree  Amidas
45 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
7 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ضعيف التحمل


Explanation:
ضعيف التحمل

ena
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ماتستحملش


Explanation:
لا تحتمل

Hanankh
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4