KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

What is the Arabic word for gray?

Arabic translation: ramaadiyyun


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What is the Arabic word for gray?
Arabic translation:ramaadiyyun
Entered by: KJID44

23:42 Aug 7, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other / I would like to know the various literal meanings for this word. Arabic words cannot be defined by just one English word. Thank you.
English term or phrase: What is the Arabic word for gray?
She gave her friend a gray kitten.
KJID44
ramaadiyyun
Explanation:
from the root raa-meem-daal
ramaad means ashes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs 55 mins (2004-08-09 21:38:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ramaadiyyah (in feminine form) coz \'qutaitah\' is feminine
Selected response from:

prozus
Grading comment
Thank you very much, your answer is very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7رمادي/رمادية
Sabry Hameed
4ramaadiyyunprozus


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
رمادي/رمادية


Explanation:
قطة رمادية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 15 mins (2004-08-08 14:58:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ramady, ramadya


Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
I cannot read Arabic in its literal form, please resend the answer in English. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Hussam
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxx....: It can means أشيب أو كئيب . However, in the sentence you wrote it means رمادية only
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mueen Issa
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxSpring2007
1 day8 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
1 day8 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I cannot read Arabic in its literal form, please resend the answer in English. Thanks!

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what is the arabic word for gray?
ramaadiyyun


Explanation:
from the root raa-meem-daal
ramaad means ashes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs 55 mins (2004-08-09 21:38:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ramaadiyyah (in feminine form) coz \'qutaitah\' is feminine

prozus
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much, your answer is very helpful!