ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

treadmill

Arabic translation: جهاز الجري-المشي الثابت

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:treadmill
Arabic translation:جهاز الجري-المشي الثابت
Entered by: ena

10:01 Oct 5, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: treadmill
obstacles & solutions for adult exercise
obstacle : not enough time
Solutions :
Ride a stationary bike or use a treadmill while reading or watching tv.
ena
جهاز الجري الثابت
Explanation:
http://www.bodytrends.com/products/treadmill/pretreadmill.ht...
Selected response from:

Randa F
Lebanon
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5مشاية
Sabry Hameed
5 +1دواسة - موطأ
ahmed ismaiel owieda
4 +2جهاز الجري الثابت
Randa F
4تردميلjenan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
دواسة - موطأ


Explanation:
هي لوحة يداس عليها بالقدم مثل تلك الموجودة بماكينات الخياطة وألعاب الجيم الخاصة بعضلات الأقدام

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dellys: cross trainer
2967 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
مشاية


Explanation:
2. An exercise device consisting of an endless moving belt on which a person can walk or jog while remaining in one place.

Excerpted from The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition Copyright © 1992 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Electronic version licensed from Lernout & Hauspie Speech Products N.V., further reproduction and distribution restricted in accordance with the Copyright Law of the United States. All rights reserved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-10-05 10:15:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

جهاز للتريض

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Abdulsalam: طاحونة المشي
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  jenan
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Saleh Ayyub
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  MElHelw
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
1 day4 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تردميل


Explanation:
you can also just say تردميل (جهاز المشي). many knows it in its english name

jenan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
جهاز الجري الثابت


Explanation:
http://www.bodytrends.com/products/treadmill/pretreadmill.ht...

Randa F
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Abdulsalam: it could also be used for walking physiotherapy and heart stress testing
6 hrs
  -> thanks, yes could be named as جهاز المشي الثابت أو الجري الثابت

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
15 hrs
  -> thank you