KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Push to talk

Arabic translation: Idghat li Tatakallam


08:43 Dec 8, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Push to talk
This is a sticker on a car
Omar Ali
Arabic translation:Idghat li Tatakallam
Explanation:
It seems you're after a guess. The sticker is for a Walki Talki hand held wireless transciever. Instructions for use. "Press to Talk"
Selected response from:

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Idghat li Tatakallam
Alaa AHMED
3 +2فقط اضغط وتكلم
Alexander Yeltsov
2استخراج معلومات عن طريق العنفYasser El Helw


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
push to talk
Idghat li Tatakallam


Explanation:
It seems you're after a guess. The sticker is for a Walki Talki hand held wireless transciever. Instructions for use. "Press to Talk"

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jenan: yes I think it's a sticker for Nokia new mobile PTT (push to talk) I suggest just transletrate it not translate it
2 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
5 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
8 hrs

agree  Arabicstart: إضغط لتتكلم I have translated that term for mobile T. CO. and this is what they using.
22 hrs

agree  Ahmed Reffat
23 hrs

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
3 days4 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
37 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
push to talk
استخراج معلومات عن طريق العنف


Explanation:
It could have this meaning too, I think. But then maybe its too complicated a meaning for a car sticker!
Good-Luck

Yasser El Helw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
push to talk
فقط اضغط وتكلم


Explanation:
May be I am mistaken, but it concerns mobile phone technologies

Alexander Yeltsov
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke
2 hrs

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
2 days18 hrs