KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Bereavement Assistance

Arabic translation: مساعدة لمن فقد قريب له


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bereavement Assistance
Arabic translation:مساعدة لمن فقد قريب له
Entered by: Mona Helal

12:54 Feb 13, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other / community care
English term or phrase: Bereavement Assistance
"Where someone close to you has died, [social security department] may be able to provide two types of financial assistance in the form of Bereavement payment and Bereavement Allowance."

thank you
Mona Helal
معونة فقدان قريب
Explanation:
معونة على شكل مبلغ مخصص أو مصروف
Selected response from:

R Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
thanks to everyone
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5مساعدة لمن فقد ذويه
Waleed Mohamed
3 +2معونة فقدان قريب
R Farhat
4المعونات المتاحة للفاقدينFuad Yahya
4الدعم في حالات الحرمان
Yaser Suleiman
3بدل وفاة
Sam Berner


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bereavement assistance
معونة فقدان قريب


Explanation:
معونة على شكل مبلغ مخصص أو مصروف

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
thanks to everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mazyoun
32 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Iman Khaireddine: معونات فقدان أحد أفراد العائلة
1 hr
  -> Thank you

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bereavement assistance
مساعدة لمن فقد ذويه


Explanation:
HTH

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raouf Malek: مساعدة في حالة الوفاة
12 mins

agree  Ali Khaireddine
1 hr

agree  AhmedAMS
5 hrs

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
7 hrs

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bereavement assistance
الدعم في حالات الحرمان


Explanation:
والله أعلم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 57 mins (2005-02-13 20:51:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو دعم ضحايا الحرمان

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bereavement assistance
المعونات المتاحة للفاقدين


Explanation:
I hesitate to make الفاقدين any more explicit because the explanation given ("someone close to you") seems very loose. It does not seem to require that the deceased person be a family member or even a relative. I would leave it vague like this until I find out more about what "someone close to you" means.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bereavement assistance
بدل وفاة


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

Sam Berner
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52