KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

process

Arabic translation: معالجة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:process
Arabic translation:معالجة
Entered by: R Farhat

00:16 Feb 16, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: process
* almond process
* we process and market our own crops
* Whole natural almonds are processed and shipped
* almond processing company
A
معالجة
Explanation:
مثال الأطعمة المعالجة

almond processing: Cleaning, drying, decoring, peeling, selecting and calibrating. Once this process is over, the almonds go to the packing section, or are used like raw material

http://www.tradar.com.ar/Ingles/Products/Nuts/almond/almond....
Selected response from:

R Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
Thank you Randa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5معالجة
R Farhat
2صناعة/تصنيع
Mohamed Elsayed


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
معالجة


Explanation:
مثال الأطعمة المعالجة

almond processing: Cleaning, drying, decoring, peeling, selecting and calibrating. Once this process is over, the almonds go to the packing section, or are used like raw material

http://www.tradar.com.ar/Ingles/Products/Nuts/almond/almond....

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Thank you Randa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mazyoun
24 mins

agree  Iman Khaireddine
24 mins

agree  amana(Ayman B.): نقـوم بمعـالجه وتسويق
4 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
10 hrs

agree  shfranke: Aman's comemtn is most apropros in view of source text (statement of a firms's business model)
15 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
صناعة/تصنيع


Explanation:
صناعة / تصنيع

Mohamed Elsayed
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 96