KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

cost-effectiveness

Arabic translation: التكلفة المجدية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cost-effectiveness
Arabic translation:التكلفة المجدية
Entered by: Sami Khamou

15:37 Feb 20, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: cost-effectiveness
They build prudence and cost-effectiveness in their leadership culture
Ilias
التكلفة المجدية
Explanation:
التكلفة المجدية

Definition
cost-effective
If an activity is cost-effective, it is good value for the amount of money paid:
Example: It wouldn't be cost-effective to buy an expensive new computer when all you want to do is word processing.
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5التكلفة المجدية
Sami Khamou
4معقولية التكلفة
Waleed Mohamed


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
معقولية التكلفة


Explanation:
ملائمة التكلفة

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 28

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
التكلفة المجدية


Explanation:
التكلفة المجدية

Definition
cost-effective
If an activity is cost-effective, it is good value for the amount of money paid:
Example: It wouldn't be cost-effective to buy an expensive new computer when all you want to do is word processing.


Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Khaireddine
3 mins
  -> Thank you Ali

agree  Mazyoun
30 mins
  -> Thank you Mazyoun

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Nabil

agree  Saleh Ayyub
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh.

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
2 days10 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohamed