ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

ministry of education

Arabic translation: وزارة التعليم - وزارة التربية والتعليم

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ministry of education
Arabic translation:وزارة التعليم - وزارة التربية والتعليم
Entered by: Mona Helal

09:08 Oct 17, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: ministry of education
non
nabil lazkany
وزارة التعليم
Explanation:
Wizarat At-Ta'leem

In some countries they call it
وزارة التربية والتعليم
Wizarat At-Trabiyah Wat-Ta'leem

HTH
Selected response from:

Mona Helal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6وزارة المعارفFuad Yahya
5 +1وزارة التعليمMona Helal
5Wizarat at-Taaleemxxxbbadria
4وزارة التربية
Boushra Ezzideen


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
وزارة التربية


Explanation:
Wizarat-al- tarbiyah


Boushra Ezzideen
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
وزارة المعارف


Explanation:
You need to define your context, because different Arab countries use different names for the Ministry of Education. Some use AL-MA"ARIF, while others use AL-TARBIYA, and still others use AL-TARBIYA WAL-TA"LEEM.

وزارة التربية والتعليم

The term is also time-sensitive. Some Arab countries have changed the names of thier cabinet posts at different times, reflecting either different philosophies or just different preferences.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raghad
1 hr

agree  jamali2000: ليس هناك معنى آخر
5 hrs

agree  shfranke
11 hrs

agree  Safaa Roumani
20 hrs

agree  mohamed abdulraham
6 days

agree  AhmedAMS
9 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wizarat at-Taaleem


Explanation:
Can also be Wizarat at-tarbiya

xxxbbadria

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
وزارة التعليم


Explanation:
Wizarat At-Ta'leem

In some countries they call it
وزارة التربية والتعليم
Wizarat At-Trabiyah Wat-Ta'leem

HTH

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
8 days
  -> thank you masters