KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Petroleum Eng/Sci

cathodic

Arabic translation: كاثودية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cathodic
Arabic translation:كاثودية
Entered by: Mona Ragaei

06:46 Jul 25, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: cathodic
The company is engaged in providing corrosion prevention services, tanker safety, pollution prevention system and cathodic protection materials.
Mona Ragaei
Kuwait
كاثودية
Explanation:
Cathodic protection: the prevention of electrolytic corrosion of a usually metallic structure (eg pipe) by causing it to act as the cathode rather than the anode of an electrochemical cell.
Selected response from:

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your speedy answer and speedy confirmation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9كاثودية
Alaa AHMED
5 -1عملية الطلاء بمواد عازلة سالبة القطبيةSayed Moustafa talawy
5 -1المترسبة كهربائياzax


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
المترسبة كهربائيا


Explanation:
Process by which elements settle on a positive electrical pole

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  el natah: this answer is unacceptable and stylistically inappropriate
26 days

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
كاثودية


Explanation:
Cathodic protection: the prevention of electrolytic corrosion of a usually metallic structure (eg pipe) by causing it to act as the cathode rather than the anode of an electrochemical cell.

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your speedy answer and speedy confirmation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neuneutek
20 mins
  -> TKS

agree  Fuad Yahya
30 mins
  -> TKS

agree  AhmedAMS
33 mins
  -> TKS

agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
39 mins
  -> TKS

agree  Shazly
2 hrs
  -> TKS

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
3 hrs
  -> TKS

agree  lamiayehia
4 hrs
  -> TKS

agree  Filip Marian Andrei
7 hrs
  -> TKS

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
20 hrs
  -> TKS

neutral  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): You might translate as باعتماد القطب السالب if you want to Arbize it.
4 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
عملية الطلاء بمواد عازلة سالبة القطبية


Explanation:
الطلاء بالمواد عازلة القطبية في صناعات انابيب البترول والغاز وطلاء جسم ناقلات البترولhttp://www.cathodic.co.uk/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 56 mins (2005-07-25 21:43:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بإختصار الحماية من الأكسدة


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 59 mins (2005-07-25 21:46:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عملية الحماية من الأكسدة التي تسبب الصدأ في المعادن وخاصة الخديد منها

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 43 mins (2005-07-26 09:29:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

كاثوديةthis word never used in arabic language


    Reference: http://cathodic.co.uk/
Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  el natah: what you brought up is merely a physical explaination and can't be taken as a translation of the word in question
25 days