KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Petroleum Eng/Sci

lift-gas injection control system

Arabic translation: نظام تحكم بحقن غاز الرفع


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lift-gas injection control system
Arabic translation:نظام تحكم بحقن غاز الرفع
Entered by: Ramadan Bekheet

08:16 Apr 2, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Petrol
English term or phrase: lift-gas injection control system
The well will also have some means of adjusting production, such as: a production control choke or a fixed bean choke (not shown) and/or a lift-gas injection control system or downhole interval control valves which control the production from one or more inflow regions of the well. Numerical "manipulated variables" are associated with each of these means of adjusting production.
Ramadan Bekheet
Egypt
نطام التحكم في ضخ غاز الرفع
Explanation:
Literal translation
Selected response from:

Sam Berner
Australia
Grading comment
نظام تحكم بحقن غاز الرفع
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1نطام التحكم في ضخ غاز الرفع
Sam Berner
4نظام التحكم عن طريق الحقن لضخ الغازmahmoud bilal


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
نطام التحكم في ضخ غاز الرفع


Explanation:
Literal translation

Sam Berner
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
نظام تحكم بحقن غاز الرفع

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine: agree, but with حقن or بث in place of ضخ. It seems that the gas referred to here is gas injected into the well, possibly to regulate the pressure.
4 hrs

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نظام التحكم عن طريق الحقن لضخ الغاز


Explanation:
ترجمة صحيحة

mahmoud bilal
Oman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic