KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Numerical "manipulated variables"

Arabic translation: متغيرات رقمية قابلة للتعديل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Numerical "manipulated variables"
Arabic translation:متغيرات رقمية قابلة للتعديل
Entered by: Alaa Zeineldine

08:34 Apr 2, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Petrol
English term or phrase: Numerical "manipulated variables"
The well will also have some means of adjusting production, such as: a production control choke or a fixed bean choke (not shown) and/or a lift-gas injection control system or downhole interval control valves which control the production from one or more inflow regions of the well. Numerical "manipulated variables" are associated with each of these means of adjusting production.

Thanks
Ramadan Bekheet
Egypt
متغيرات رقمية قابلة للتعديل أو قابلة للمعالجة
Explanation:
In this context, manipulation seems to indicate the ability to configure the variables to suit different production requirements or other conditions.
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
متغيرات رقمية قابلة للتغيير
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2متغيرات رقمية قابلة للتعديل أو قابلة للمعالجة
Alaa Zeineldine
4متغيرات رقمية تدار بمهارة -أو- بحذاقةmahmoud bilal
4متغيرات رقمية يمكن التلاعب بها
Sam Berner


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
numerical "manipulated variables"
متغيرات رقمية يمكن التلاعب بها


Explanation:
Good luck

Sam Berner
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
numerical "manipulated variables"
متغيرات رقمية قابلة للتعديل أو قابلة للمعالجة


Explanation:
In this context, manipulation seems to indicate the ability to configure the variables to suit different production requirements or other conditions.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
متغيرات رقمية قابلة للتغيير

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal
33 mins

agree  Sam Berner
17 hrs

3 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
numerical "manipulated variables"
متغيرات رقمية تدار بمهارة -أو- بحذاقة


Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary defines the word ( manipulate ) as:-

operate,handle with skill .Manage or conrol something skilfully or carefuly

mahmoud bilal
Oman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic