KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Petroleum Eng/Sci

drive pipe

Arabic translation: ماسورة توجيه الحفر


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drive pipe
Arabic translation:ماسورة توجيه الحفر
Entered by: Hani Hassaan

14:00 Jun 29, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci / oil
English term or phrase: drive pipe
drive pipe to be preinstalled or driven by the company
xxxhanan hussei
ماسورة توجيه الحفر
Explanation:
ماسورة توجيه الحفر
http://basm.kacst.edu.sa/ViewTerm.aspx?termid=372085

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-06-29 14:06:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Drivepipe

(n.) A pipe for forcing into the earth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-06-29 14:16:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

في هندسة الإنشاءات يطلق على drive pipe مصطلح أنبوب دفع
في هندسة البترول يطلق على drive pipe مصطلح ماسورة توجيه الحفر
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ماسورة توجيه الحفر
Hani Hassaan
3 +1أنبوب التوجيه
Zeinab Asfour
1أنبوب الحفر
Shazly


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أنبوب التوجيه


Explanation:
.

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
8 mins
  -> ThAaAaAnks a lot Ahmed :o)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ماسورة توجيه الحفر


Explanation:
ماسورة توجيه الحفر
http://basm.kacst.edu.sa/ViewTerm.aspx?termid=372085

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-06-29 14:06:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Drivepipe

(n.) A pipe for forcing into the earth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-06-29 14:16:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

في هندسة الإنشاءات يطلق على drive pipe مصطلح أنبوب دفع
في هندسة البترول يطلق على drive pipe مصطلح ماسورة توجيه الحفر

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shazly
55 mins
  -> شكرا جزيلا أخي المهندس الشاذلي، نتمنى من الله أن تكون بخير.

agree  zkt
4 hrs
  -> thanks a lot Ms.Zkt.

agree  a1interpreter
1 day12 hrs
  -> thankkkk you very much Mr. Hamadani.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
أنبوب الحفر


Explanation:
The casing string that is usually put into the well first, particularly on land wells, to prevent the sides of the hole from caving into the wellbore. This casing, sometimes called drive pipe, is generally a short length and is sometimes driven into the ground. Conductor pipe is run because the shallow section of most wells onshore is drilled in unconsolidated sediment or soil rather than consolidated strata typically encountered deeper. Offshore, the drive pipe or structural casing may be installed prior to the conductor for similar reasons.

Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 71