KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Petroleum Eng/Sci

coiled tubing

Arabic translation: الأمبوبه الملفوفه علي بكره


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coiled tubing
Arabic translation:الأمبوبه الملفوفه علي بكره
Entered by: zax

07:05 Oct 31, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: coiled tubing
A long, continuous length of pipe wound on a spool. The pipe is straightened prior to pushing into a wellbore and rewound to coil the pipe back onto the transport and storage spool.
Mohamed Moez
Qatar
الأمبوبه الملفوفه علي بكره
Explanation:
الأنابيب الملفوفه علي بكر
Selected response from:

zax
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8المواسير الملفوفة حلزونيا (السربانتينا)ـ
hanysalah
5الأمبوبه الملفوفه علي بكرهzax


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
المواسير الملفوفة حلزونيا (السربانتينا)ـ


Explanation:
إسطوانة من المواسير ملفوفة بشكل حلزوني

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
21 mins
  -> Thank you Mohsin

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: متقلوظة يا هاني مش سرنتينا...... بصبح عليك
59 mins
  -> Thank you Sayed

agree  Hani Hassaan: أنابيب أو مواسير التبطين كذلك
1 hr
  -> Thank you Hani

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
2 hrs
  -> Thnx Doctor

agree  Assem Mazloum:
2 hrs
  -> Thanx a lot

agree  Samya Salem
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Nure

agree  Amira Abdallah
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Amira

agree  Ammar Mahmood
23 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الأمبوبه الملفوفه علي بكره


Explanation:
الأنابيب الملفوفه علي بكر

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14