KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Petroleum Eng/Sci

stranded oil

Arabic translation: مخلفات نفطية/بترول متخلف أو معزول


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stranded oil
Arabic translation:مخلفات نفطية/بترول متخلف أو معزول
Entered by: hanysalah

01:12 Apr 24, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: stranded oil
After traditional production and recovery is done, there are still pockets or reservoirs of "stranded oil" underground. I'm looking for a suitable translation in Arabic for this term.
Saikali
مخلفات زيتية/بترول متخلف
Explanation:
left behind oil pockets
Selected response from:

hanysalah
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you
نفط متخلف أو نفط معزول
works for "stranded oil"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2مخلفات زيتية/بترول متخلف
hanysalah
5النفط المحصور في المكمنAkram Darwish
4زيت محتبس
Mohsin Alabdali
4مكامن نفطية غير مستخرجةMoodi
5 -1زيت محاصر / محوصل / مزنوق/ مجوبzax


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
النفط المحصور في المكمن


Explanation:
هو النفط الذي يتطلب حقن مياه أو غاز لاستخراجه (Enhanced Oil Recovery) أو مايقابلها في اللغة العربية تحسين الإنتاجية الثانوية للنفط

Akram Darwish
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
5 hrs

disagree  zax: الشرح شيء و الترجمه شيء آخر!!!ا
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
زيت محاصر / محوصل / مزنوق/ مجوب


Language variant: جيب من الزيت

Explanation:
زيت أو بترول خام

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Akram Darwish: Your adjective is good but the noon is totally wrong because it is Petroleum
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مخلفات زيتية/بترول متخلف


Explanation:
left behind oil pockets

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you
نفط متخلف أو نفط معزول
works for "stranded oil"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelaziz El Sassy: agree stranded = residual http://fossil.energy.gov/programs/oilgas/eor/Stranded_Oil_in...
5 hrs
  -> You be! Thanks Abdelaziz

agree  esperantiste
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanx

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مكامن نفطية غير مستخرجة


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
زيت محتبس


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4