KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Philosophy

Isms

Arabic translation: المذاهب/المصطلحات الفلسفيّة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Isms
Arabic translation:المذاهب/المصطلحات الفلسفيّة
Entered by: Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh

05:41 Oct 26, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Philosophy
English term or phrase: Isms
I am translating a book in philosophy, the title of chapter is "Of isms" It deals with philospohical terms that end with ism such as relativism, idealism, etc.
How can I translate this title?
Hossam Sabry
Egypt
المذاهب الفلسفيّة
Explanation:
أو العقائد الفلسفية
Regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-26 05:48:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أي أنظمة الاعتقاد الفلسفية من توجهات وحركات ومذاهب وعقائد
ism

ism [ízzəm]
(plural isms)
noun
system of belief: a movement, doctrine, or system of belief (informal)

Microsoft® Encarta® 2006. © 1993-2005 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
Selected response from:

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, I translated it as مصطلحات فلسفية
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5المذاهب الفلسفيّة
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
5نظرية فكرية / مذهب فلسفة معينة
Mohammad Zahidul Islam
4 +1" leave the title for the end and create your own title based on the book"xxxhamani56
5فلسفيات
Inès Dopagne


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
isms
المذاهب الفلسفيّة


Explanation:
أو العقائد الفلسفية
Regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-26 05:48:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أي أنظمة الاعتقاد الفلسفية من توجهات وحركات ومذاهب وعقائد
ism

ism [ízzəm]
(plural isms)
noun
system of belief: a movement, doctrine, or system of belief (informal)

Microsoft® Encarta® 2006. © 1993-2005 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, I translated it as مصطلحات فلسفية

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
8 mins
  -> Many thanks Sir

agree  AhmedAMS
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Ahmed

agree  xxxhamani56: thank you
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks Omar

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
6 hrs
  -> Many Thanks Heba

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 day1 hr
  -> Many thanks Mohsin

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
isms
" leave the title for the end and create your own title based on the book"


Explanation:


xxxhamani56
Afghanistan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal
34 mins

neutral  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh: This is a suggestion or a note but not a translation, which could be posted by "Ask Asker" button. Thanks,
1 hr
  -> certainly, you are right!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
isms
فلسفيات


Explanation:
أحياناً يكون من العسير ترجمة عبارات ما لأنها تفقد كل فحواها عند الترجمة. مثالك خير دليل على ذلك. لو كنت مكانك لما عانيت في البحث عن مقابل وإنما فضلت العثور على عنوان يمنح نفس الأثر ويستقى من سياق النص وبالذات إذا افترضنا أن المذاهب الفلسفية لا تنتهي جمبعها حتما "ية".

Inès Dopagne
France
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
isms
نظرية فكرية / مذهب فلسفة معينة


Explanation:
أحسن ترجمة لهذا العنوان كما أظن "حول النظريات الفلسفية"

Mohammad Zahidul Islam
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in ArabicArabic