KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Philosophy

Skepticism

Arabic translation: الشكية، الشكوكية، مبدأ الشك


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Skepticism
Arabic translation:الشكية، الشكوكية، مبدأ الشك
Entered by: Mohammed Abdelaal Ahmed

14:54 Mar 11, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / Philosophy
English term or phrase: Skepticism
Pyrrho lived from 365 B.C. to 295 B.C. Hios was the first philosophy centered in skepticisim
Mohammed Abdelaal Ahmed
الشكية، الشكوكية، مبدأ الشك
Explanation:
The third suggestion is more commonly used, but it may get confused with the Cartesian priniciple (methodical doubt). The first two are less commonly used, but may be more accurate.

See Al-Mawrid, English-Arabic.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2الشكية، الشكوكية، مبدأ الشكFuad Yahya
5الشكوكيَّة، الشك في مبادئ الدين الأساسيةglobalvil
4مذهب الشكوكية
shay_k


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
skepticism
الشكية، الشكوكية، مبدأ الشك


Explanation:
The third suggestion is more commonly used, but it may get confused with the Cartesian priniciple (methodical doubt). The first two are less commonly used, but may be more accurate.

See Al-Mawrid, English-Arabic.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs

agree  Rajiv Arora
2 days15 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skepticism
مذهب الشكوكية


Explanation:
ד׀וָ ַבװזםֹ

shay_k

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
skepticism
الشكوكيَّة، الشك في مبادئ الدين الأساسية


Explanation:
Al-Mawrid dictionary

globalvil
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic