KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

matte painting

Arabic translation: خلفية سينمائية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:matte painting
Arabic translation:خلفية سينمائية
Entered by: linadia

01:55 Jul 12, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: matte painting
matte painting
linadia
خلفية سينمائية
Explanation:
It's just a painting like any other painting done on one or two pieces of glasses for foreground and background (traditional matte painting) or two layers (digital matte painting). It's used to create sets "studio setup" to save the money of building a new special studio for a battle scene for example.
It's used to create a cheap graphic effect like the one used in "lord of the rings" or "star war" and the technique is very easy to be applied.
In movies, the actor stands in front of a blank, usually green or blue, background after that the blank background is replaced with a background painting. A foreground painting with high details is put in the front so that it makes a realistic DOF (Depth Of Field) which helps making the whole scene looks more realistic.
A matte painting doesn't have to be painted. For example, when you watch a newscast, you find the host usually stands and there are some videos and/or an animated logo in the background which is also a matte painting technique.
Another very common example of matte painting can be found in photography studios where we pose, for example, in front of a garden painting (traditional matte painting) or a blank white, green or blue background replaced later with any other background(digital matte painting).
Selected response from:

Ahmed Dahman
Egypt
Grading comment
Dear colleague,
Thank you very much for this very clear and great explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2خلفية سينمائية
Ahmed Dahman
4Matte painting تقنية
Shazly
4الفنـون الـــرقــمــيــــــة, تــصــامــيـم فــنــيـــة, matte paintingsamargawad


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الفنـون الـــرقــمــيــــــة, تــصــامــيـم فــنــيـــة, matte painting


Explanation:

الـ matte painting هيه تقنية الرسم الألكتروني والدمج بإستخدام برامج الفوتشوب jلثري دي وغيرها من البرامج

Sometimes, it is left in English as it is(matte painting) without translation or even transliteration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-12 03:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هيه تقنية الرسم الألكتروني والدمج بإستخدام برامج الفوتشوب و الثري دي وغيرها من البرامج

samargawad
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in UrduUrdu

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Matte painting تقنية


Language variant: للخدع السينمائية

Explanation:
Matte painting
The process of placing a glass-painted or digital background on footage in order to simulate a different or larger environment. It is used commonly in film because it saves money on set-building.
Matte
An image mask that is used in visual effects to control which parts of the image the effect will be applied to.


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
خلفية سينمائية


Explanation:
It's just a painting like any other painting done on one or two pieces of glasses for foreground and background (traditional matte painting) or two layers (digital matte painting). It's used to create sets "studio setup" to save the money of building a new special studio for a battle scene for example.
It's used to create a cheap graphic effect like the one used in "lord of the rings" or "star war" and the technique is very easy to be applied.
In movies, the actor stands in front of a blank, usually green or blue, background after that the blank background is replaced with a background painting. A foreground painting with high details is put in the front so that it makes a realistic DOF (Depth Of Field) which helps making the whole scene looks more realistic.
A matte painting doesn't have to be painted. For example, when you watch a newscast, you find the host usually stands and there are some videos and/or an animated logo in the background which is also a matte painting technique.
Another very common example of matte painting can be found in photography studios where we pose, for example, in front of a garden painting (traditional matte painting) or a blank white, green or blue background replaced later with any other background(digital matte painting).

Ahmed Dahman
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dear colleague,
Thank you very much for this very clear and great explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Rayyan
5 hrs
  -> Thanks my friend!

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
9 hrs
  -> Thank you :)