KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

Albumen silver print

Arabic translation: الطباعة على الزلال وأملاح الفضة


20:53 Sep 4, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: Albumen silver print

يتعلق الامر بوصف للتقنيات المستعملة لصور تم التقاطها في بداية القرن
العشرين

Technique: Albumen silver print from glass negative
شكر لكم مسبقا
Alami
Germany
Arabic translation:الطباعة على الزلال وأملاح الفضة
Explanation:
http://www.cultnat.org/new site_ar/photo_about_ar.html
http://www.ao-academy.org/wesima_articles/aou_articles-20060...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Albumen_print
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you Nadia !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2الطباعة على الزلال وأملاح الفضة
Nadia Ayoub
3الطباعة من زلال الفضةHeather Shaw


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
albumen silver print
الطباعة من زلال الفضة


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.al-jazirah.com/magazine/20042004/bnorma61.htm
Heather Shaw
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
albumen silver print
الطباعة على الزلال وأملاح الفضة


Explanation:
http://www.cultnat.org/new site_ar/photo_about_ar.html
http://www.ao-academy.org/wesima_articles/aou_articles-20060...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Albumen_print

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you Nadia !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks Mohsin :)

agree  Jamila Alshishani
1 day22 hrs
  -> Many thanks Jamila :)